Privacy Policy

Green Getaways Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and informing you about how your information is used. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

Green Getaways Australia has implemented practices and procedures to ensure compliance with relevant laws in Australia. This Policy describes how we protect the personal information we hold about you, in accordance with those requirements. By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of use of information by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree to any part of this Policy, please do not use the Green Getaways website.

If you contact us via email, we collect certain personal information about you. We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by law.

Personal information may also be obtained through questionnaires, surveys, telephone, email, via our website or from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.

Green Getaways Australia will use reasonable steps to protect this personal information from loss, misuse, inference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Such steps include using information technology and processes, restricting access to your personal information to our employees, protecting hard copy documents from unauthorised access or use by storing them at a secure premises, using firewalls and computer network security systems with password protection and destroying any personal information no longer required.

Please be aware that we cannot guarantee the protection of the personal information you provide over the internet.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.